Wedding, sunblock, and cholesterol.


Hi guys,

Sorry for the depressing feeling in the previous post. I didn’t mean to spread sadness but I got carried away because one of my bridesmaid went through a very bad breakup. Don’t worry, she’s a very strong woman and three weeks from now I will meet her and we’re gonna have a bridesmaids road trip to Bandung! Woot woot! I’m so gonna make her laugh again! =)

We will have the second bridesmaids meeting in the actual wedding venue! How exciting is that! We’re also gonna try the table layouts with the florist. Ahhh, so exciting! I know I promised not to talk about wedding, but I began to get attached with the whole planning because I (seriously freakishly) love planning!

The last one year I’ve spent my life planning for Europe trip, now that it’s over, I felt my life goal-less. So I guess I’m focusing all my energy to the wedding now. Oh my god, I’m such a dork I plan everything! The bridesmaids have already started calling me bridezilla. Dammit. So I just went ahead signing the wedding-related email to the bridesmaids and groomsmen “Love always, Bridezilla and Grumpygroom.” LOL

Why Bandi is the Grumpygroom? Because he is grumpy. :p

Anywaaaaay, I just feel like writing a post today, without any particular topic in my mind. Hey, I have already warned you that 2014 will be blabbering year! :D

Last Wednesday I went out with my girlfriends and we ended up browsing around cosmetics in a korean shop called Innisfree. I’ve naver heard about this brand before but I think it’s quite cheap compared to the other Korean brands in Singapore, umm, I’m not sure actually… I never shop cosmetic in any Korean stores before. My heart is already taken by Sephora. :p

I went to this store because one of my girlfriend wanted to buy a serum but the four of us ended up purchasing something. I ended up buying a spray sunblock. This is quite revolutionary for me because I’m one of those people who is lazy to apply sunblock even though we know sunblock is very very important. One of the reason why I’m lazy to put sunblock on my face is because my face will look so oily and so fair/white. Just FYI, my face is not fair like the other Chinese girls. I have tanned skin which I acquired on purpose. I feel that fair Chinese girls are so common and I want to stand out (yeah yeah hipster.)

Back to the sunblock topic! My previous sunblocks have always been the cream ones so when I found this sunblock, I was so happy! First, it was so easy just to spray it on my face. Second, my face didn’t react badly so I think we’re fine. Third, it’s water based so it’s not so oily!

The revolutionary spray sun block is the one in the middle!

The revolutionary spray sun block is the one in the middle!

Oh well, see how random my blabber is? If I can see what’s going on in my mind maybe I would see a lot of small bubbles full of thoughts, maybe something like the crowded junction in Japan. Hmm, I just remember something… One friend told me I’m vulgar. Hmm… Am I?

Yes I am! LOL! Maybe vulgar sounds bad, I’m more like… outspoken in a dirty way. LOLOLOL. No lah, I’m just like to joke a lot and sometimes I didn’t filter my words and forgetting my audience. You know in Path we’re only allowed to have 150 friends? Well, I already maximize the quota and I only share my path with people I’m comfortable with, because of yeah… I’m vulgar. LOL. I know I know I have to stop saying bad words and tell dirty jokes. But I just can’t help it!!! Maybe when someday I become a mom, I’ll stop. =)

But for now, I’m still a kid at heart. :p

So let’s move to the next topic! These past two months I’ve been feeling a sharp pain in my chest. I’ve gone to the doctor three times for three different medications. They’ve checked my heart and it turned out to be normal. The lungs are fine too so the doctor said it’s just probably a strained muscle. What the heck? Strained muscle for two months?

The pain got worse everytime I ate fatty and oily food and when Strawberry visited me with his protein freak boyfriend, he told me to cut down the fats intake. After arguing (of course), I took his advise and I felt a bit better… until I ate another Babi Guling yesterday. LOLOL

If you know me in person, you’ll know that I LOVE FOOD. My love for food is bigger than my love for Bandi, seriously! I will choose food over Bandi in a heartbeat! But I love my body more. I want to live long. I know it sounds weird because I’m still young (yes I am!) but I feel uncomfortable everytime I eat unhealthy food. My tummy is bloated, my throat hurts and my chest gets more painful.

I think it’s a wake up call for me… to finally realize that I cannot keep taking my body and my health for granted. I remember I read Oppie’s blog about how she changed her diet because of health matter. I never thought I could ever do that, but I also knew Oppie loved food too! So I guess in one point of someone’s life, they will have this epiphany of starting a healthy life just because their body send them a signal.

Sadly, my body has already sent me the signal. (And goddammit I’m only twenty something.)

How horrible is my eating habbit? Oh man! Seriously! I eat EVERYTHING! If sendal jepit (flip slops) tastes good, I’d probably it them too!

This new oath will have its first challenge and temptations because tomorrow morning I will fly to Palembang, the home of good (and unhealthy) food. Oh maaaaannn! Why god whhhhhyyy?!!!

Anyhow! Today is January 10th. I kept thinking what’s so special with this date? Why this date seems like so familiar… Hmm… Then I browsed this blog and I remembered! On January 10th 2009, I sent Bandi away to US. It was heartbreaking.

Tha tha for now!

Bonus Photo: The two Spongebobs!

Bonus Photo: The two Spongebobs!

Cheers,

May, sakit pinggang.

19 thoughts on “Wedding, sunblock, and cholesterol.

  1. How exciting May, udah counting down dong pastinya ke hari H. Terus persiapannya sama temen-temen deket pula. Now I am curious about your jokes ;-)

    At certain age our body sends signals when something is not right. Perhaps the pain in your chest comes from the stress May, take good care of yourself. Afterall you are the bride to be. Keep calm and meanwhile enjoy the food. Have a good time in the land of Wong Kito!

    • Yes Lor! It is getting more and more exciting now!! I always thought wedding is troublesome and annoying for the bride and groom because of so many complaining stories but now I see it differently. =)

      Stress? I don’t think so. :p I’m a stress-free person. XP Just kidding, yeah maybe I’m a bit stress but I hope it won’t cause any problem though.

  2. semoga cepet sembuh may sakit pinggangnya…skrg banyak macem penyakit yah, mw muda ke mw tua emg udh mesti hati-hati…tapi gueh setuju soal Palembang banyak makanan enak, trutama pempek pastinyaaaa…en keripik singkong baladonya, krupuk-krupukannya…oalah jadi ngiler deh…

  3. Awas…awas…. jangan banyak makan dulu… demi kesehatan dan demi pernikahan yang udah semakin mendekat…. hihihi….
    Tapi ya, aku juga sama lho… kecintaanku pada makanan juga sangat besar… tapi tambah ke sini umurnya tambah sadar juga kalo selama ini yang masuk ke perut semua junk food dan seharusnya aku udah mulai makan makanan sehat…. :)

  4. I stand in awe. And can’t but I just envy you for your huge sources and talents for writing. Big time.

    (But how about the novel?)

    PS: If ‘vulgar’ means extremely charming, alert, witty and great company, it indeed applies to you :)

  5. Iya gue juga ngerasa, kayaknya si May makin sibuk sama planning nih karena gue liat PInterest loe makin penuh setiap hari nya hahaha! Ih cakep cakep deh May foto yg loe pinned. Hah, apa itu blog gua link nya error!! <–pelanggan marah LOL LOL!! Eh tapi bener loh May, kalo badan udah komplain gt jangan dibilang sepele, mungkin juga loe disuruh cut back fatty foods, mungkin juga badan loe minta loe banyak istirahat May…Beneran deh, kesehatan tuh penting banget :) Btw, ih gue ngiriiii di Spore banyak yg jualan produk2 kecantikan banyak bgt. Toko kosmetik nya jual produk2 macem macem ya, lucu lucu kalo gue disini musti online belinya :/

  6. jan 10 is my mom’s bday! :D *ikutan random* hahaha

    iya nih, kalo udah kesentil gini, gua juga jadi mikir tentang diet. tapi kalo udah ke restoran kok lupa semua ya may… :P

  7. LOL i laughed a lot reading this post. You’re very expert making a blabbering post still interesting (and amusing) to read haha. *that’s a compliment!
    anw, gw ga tau si sakit nya lo ky gimana, tp gw jg kadang suka berasa sakit di daerah dada gt, tp bntr doank dan ga terus2an. So i never take it seriously. Hope u’ll get better soon!

  8. Happy planning may..!!
    Semoga lancaaar ampe pelaminan..
    Btw g kadang jg suka nyeri di dada gitu..suka tiba2 sesek n klo dah gitu kudu rebahan biar mendingan. Curiga ada apa2 jg sih ams jantung tapi lom pernah cek juga. Ngeri g klo dah berhubungan ama jantung..nanti klo periksa trus dokter bilang ga boleh makan babi gimanaaaaa doonnkkk….

  9. Gue juga suka sama kulit gue yang agak tan. Pas kecil gue kan dekil banget ya, kebanyakan main di luar. Terus sama nyokap gue, gue dipanggil item. But then I grew up and I realized that being tanned is awesome, being tanned is healthy, it means that you’ve gone out and played under the sun. Nah apparently Madeline inherit my shades of skin, kemaren pas liburan kan main under the sun juga, terus agak iteman. Bokap nyokap udah bilang: Wah kamu mulai item nih kayak mamamu, and I said to Madeline: That’s okay baby, you have a healthy skin. Gue mau dia grow up without being afraid of going outdoor, that having a tan skin is beautiful too.

    Viva being tanned!

  10. Hayoo hayoo.. Mulai dijaga makannya.. Ehh tapi iya lho.. Skrg masih umur 20an udah mulai dapat signal dar body ut jaga makan. Gw kolesterol nya udah tinggi, kmren pas libur natal makan babi mulu, jadinya leher tegang.. Skrg lagi puasa, ga mau makan babi dulu.. hahaha..

  11. Waduh May…
    Iya lhooo…Innisfree kemaren-an inih buka cabang di Singapore yah…dan model Ambassador nya ituh kan Lee Min Ho lhooo!!! *PENTING*
    Dan dia dateng ke Singapore lho waktu grand opening nya *Lebih Penting lagih*

    Padahal waktu itu gue udah kasih tau Erlia lho buat stalking Lee Min Ho waktu dateng ke Changi nya…udah gue kasih tau jadwal dan no. gate nya segala tuuuuh….bhuahahaha…*kurang penting*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s